FBo ERP_TW_TITLE ERP_LK_TITLE
Privacy Statement
PrintEmailBookmark/FavoritesShare
Mail Print Add Social

European Recycling Platform Ireland Designated Activity Company (DAC) (trading as European Recycling Platform) (“ERP”, “we”, “us” or “our”) respect and protect your right to privacy in relation to your use of this website (the “Site”). We have adopted the following policy to safeguard your personal information and to protect its confidentiality. Any information which is provided by you to ERP via this Site or otherwise will be treated in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and/or such amending or replacement legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time.

We advise you to read this Privacy Statement prior to using the Site. If you disagree with any aspect of this Privacy Statement or do not read the Privacy Statement in full you should not use this Site. Your continued use of this Site will be deemed acceptance of the terms contained in this Privacy Statement.

Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those other websites.

TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED
We may collect and process the following data about you:

(a) Personal Data: This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted or anonymised, and telephone number. Such information may be collected when you register as a member, posting material or requesting further services from us. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Site or complete the ‘Contact Us’ form on the Site.

(b) Non-Personal Data: Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our Site. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our Site. We may also retail details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, where this is required by law or for our own purposes.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE HOLD YOUR INFORMATION

Non-Personal Data
We use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our Site in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our Site to provide an improved service.

Cookies
In common with many websites, we use “cookies” to help us gather certain information from visitors to our Site. Our use of cookies is governed by our Cookies Policy which can be accessed by clicking here > 

Personal Data
We use information held about you in the following ways:

(a) to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
(b) for verification purposes and statistical analysis;
(c) to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
(d) to allow you to participate in features of our service, when you choose to do so;
(e) to notify you about changes to our service; or
(f) otherwise as permitted under applicable law.

DISCLOSURE OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES
We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure. We will disclose your personal data if we are required to under the terms of the Membership Agreement you might have entered into with us for your compliance to the SI 340 Waste Management (WEEE) Regulations 2005, SI 268 Waste Management (Batteries and Accumulators) Regulations 2008, as amended by Waste Management (Batteries and Accumulators) (Amendment) Regulations 2008 (SI 556). Personal data relating to your membership may be provided by ERP to other entities of the ERP group within the European Union and outside the European Union. The entities of ERP group implement some internal policies to secure the highest level of protection of your data.
We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our Site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our Site, the demographic breakdown of community users of our Site, or the activities that visitors to our Site engage in while on our Site. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers, regulatory authorities and other similar parties.

SALE OF BUSINESS
We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of ERP provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

SECURITY
We take security seriously and we take precautions to keep your personal information secure. We have put in place appropriate electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. However, due to the open communication nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that information stored on our severs, will be free from unauthorised access by third parties.

DISCLAIMER
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, ERP its directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs or proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this Privacy Statement and your consents.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT
Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this Site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Statement, the Site or otherwise communicated to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
You should also be aware that if you have accessed this Site through third party search engines or advertisement links, those websites may also issue cookies to identify your visit. We are not responsible for the collection of cookies by third party websites, and you should consult the terms and conditions of those websites. You should be also aware that where you link to another website from this Site, we have no control over such websites, including their use of cookies.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION
This Privacy Statement and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it or its subject matter (including non-contractual disputes or claims) and any matter relating to the Site shall be governed by the laws of Ireland and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Ireland.

QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS
If you wish to contact us to discuss any matter in relation to this Privacy Statement or our processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us by email at ireland@erp-recycling.org